PRIVACY POLICY


1) Objective The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to demonstrate how Incre Australia Pty Ltd (Inc RE) implements practices, procedures and systems that ensure it complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and provisions in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Act) in relation to our collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information and sensitive information.

2) Personal Information
Personal Information refers to information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, regardless of whether it is true or recorded in a material form.

3) Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is personal information regarding an individual’s race, political opinion and affiliations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of professional or trade unions or associations, sexual orientation or criminal record.

4) Collection of personal and sensitive
information Inc RE will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions and activities. Further, sensitive information may only be collected if it is necessary and the individual consents to the collection. All collection of personal information must be by fair and lawful means. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Inc RE will only collect personal information about an individual from that individual, and otherwise will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the required matters. Inc RE may collect information about individuals’ visits to Inc RE-owned websites using automatic collection tools, such as “cookies”. This is done in order to monitor traffic patterns and serve individuals more efficiently should they revisit the site. Such tools do not identify individuals personally, but rather they provide information such as the individuals’ browser type and language, access times, Internet Protocol addresses and behaviour (e.g. pages visited, links clicked).

5) Use and Disclosure of personal information
At the time personal information is collected or as soon as practicable afterwards, Inc RE will notify the individual concerned of:

a) of INC RE’s identity and contact details;
b) the circumstances and purpose of the collection;
c) the main consequence if the information is not collected;
d) any third parties to which the information may be disclosed;
e) whether disclosure to an overseas entity is likely; and
f) the existence of, and rights under, our Privacy Policy.

Inc RE may use and/or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or received. Such primary purposes may include:

a) to deliver goods and services to Inc RE’s clients;
b) to administer and improve the performance of Inc RE-owned websites;
c) to address and respond to concerns or other correspondence from customers;

Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected. Using it for a secondary purpose is prohibited unless:

a) the individual has consented to that secondary purpose;
b) the individual would reasonably expect the disclosure or use for the secondary purpose which is related to the primary use; or
c) the secondary purpose is required or permitted by law

Inc RE will never sell or rent personal information collected by it to third parties for marketing purposes. Once the information is no longer of use to Inc RE, and if there is no legal requirement to retain it, all reasonable steps will be taken to either destroy or de-identify the information.

6) Quality of Information 
Inc RE will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete. We will also take steps to maintain and update that information when advised of incorrectness or change. If an individual establishes that personal information which Inc RE holds about him/her is not accurate, complete and up-to- date, Inc RE will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

7) Security of information 
We have an obligation to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect any personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

8) Access to information
Individuals have a right to request access to their personal information and to request its correction by contacting Inc RE via the contact details provided on our website. On request by a person, Inc RE will take all reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

9) Cross border disclosure of information
Our use of data cloud storage means that data may be stored overseas. Customer information may only be accessed by employees of Inc RE and will not be used for marketing purposes without specific prior permission. Should personal or sensitive information be transferred or disclosed to overseas entities, it is the obligation of the discloser to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the receiving entity abides by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

10) General
Inc RE reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time, in accordance with relevant circumstances. If we do so, we will post the revised Policy here. We may also give notice by other means, such as a message on our website. A copy of this policy may be found at www.incre.com.au. Any complaints, problems or queries regarding Inc RE’s management of personal information should be directed to Inc RE’s Privacy Officer by emailing enquiries@incre.com.au.